keyboard_arrow_left keyboard_arrow_right
Uthra's Project

Indian Food Quiz

About Uthra

Hi everyone , My name is Uthra Nachammai. I study grade 9 and my native is Tamil Nadu. My favourite subject is Maths. My hobbies are reading,skating and playing Badminton.

Uthra's project details:

My project is a quiz about India and it's food.I have coded this project using python.Mrs.Ramya Bhaskar had helped me out for the project.Hope you will like it!

score=0
print("********** Uthra's Quiz**********\n ")
print("This quiz is about INDIA AND ITS FOOD and it will have 10 mcq questions with 4 options")
print("Q1. This sweet is made from deep-fried, thick sugar syrup and shaped into a large, pretzel-like shape, usually orange in color.\n")
print("Answer options are\na. Gajar ka halwa \nb. Rasgulla\nc.Jalebi\nd.Bhakarwadi")
ans1=input("\nSelect the correct answer by typing a,b,c,d\n")
if ans1=="c" or ans1=="C":
    print("Congratulations! You got the right answer")
    score=score+10
    print("Your score is",score)
else:
    print("Oops!Wrong answer")
    print("The correct answer is c.Jalebi")
print("Your score is",score)
print("---------------------------------------------------------------------------")
print("Q2. . This South Indian curry is prepared mainly with the juices of tamarind or tomato along with a few spices..\n")
print("Answer options are\na. Sambar \nb. Rasam\nc. Kadi\nd. Raita")
ans2=input("\nSelect the correct answer by typing a,b,c,d\n")
if ans2=="b" or ans2=="B":
    print("Congratulations! You got the right answer")
    score=score+10
    print("Your score is",score)
else:
    print("Oops!Wrong answer")
    print("The correct answer is b.Rasam")
print("Your score is",score)
print("---------------------------------------------------------------------------")
print("Q3. Which dish is most popular in India, as an offering (prasad) to Lord Ganesh during the festival of Ganesh Chaturthy?.\n")
print("Answer options are\na. Tamarind Rice \nb. Modak\nc.Biryani \nd.Rasmalai ")
ans3=input("\nSelect the correct answer by typing a,b,c,d\n")
if ans3=="b"or ans3=="B":
    print("Congratulations! You got the right answer")
    score=score+10
    print("Your score is",score)
else:
    print("Oops!Wrong answer")
    print("The correct answer is b.Modak")
print("Your score is",score)
print("---------------------------------------------------------------------------")
print("Q4.What is the main staple food in South India?\n")
print("Answer options are\na. Rice \nb. Chapatis\nc.Roti \nd.Bread ")
ans4=input("\nSelect the correct answer by typing a,b,c,d\n")
if ans4=="a" or ans4=="A":
    print("Congratulations! You got the right answer")
    score=score+10
    print("Your score is",score)
else:
    print("Oops!Wrong answer")
    print("The correct answer is a.Rice")
print("Your score is",score)
print("---------------------------------------------------------------------------")
print("Q5.This fast food commonly eaten in Maharashtra, resembles a burger?\n")
print("Answer options are\na. Samosa \nb.Kathi roll \nc.Vada Pav\nd. Frankie ")
ans5=input("\nSelect the correct answer by typing a,b,c,d\n")
if ans5=="c" or ans5=="C":
    print("Congratulations! You got the right answer")
    score=score+10
    print("Your score is",score)
else:
    print("Oops!Wrong answer")
    print("The correct answer is c.Vada Pav")
print("Your score is",score)
print("---------------------------------------------------------------------------")
print("Q6.What is the national food of india?\n")
print("Answer options are\na. Khichdi \nb.Roti \nc.Dal\nd. None of these ")
ans6=input("\nSelect the correct answer by typing a,b,c,d\n")
if ans6=="a" or ans6=="A":
    print("Congratulations! You got the right answer")
    score=score+10
    print("Your score is",score)
else:
    print("Oops!Wrong answer")
    print("The correct answer is a.Khichdi")
print("Your score is",score)
print("---------------------------------------------------------------------------")
print("Q7.Which state is the largest producer of wheat?\n")
print("Answer options are\na.Uttar Pradesh \nb.Rajasthan\nc.Assam\nd. None of these ")
ans7=input("\nSelect the correct answer by typing a,b,c,d\n")
if ans7=="a" or ans7=="A":
    print("Congratulations! You got the right answer")
    score=score+10
    print("Your score is",score)
else:
    print("Oops!Wrong answer")
    print("The correct answer is a.Uttar Pradesh")
print("Your score is",score)
print("---------------------------------------------------------------------------")
print("Q8.The majority of Indian food is served with rice. Which long grain rice is known as the 'Queen of Rice'?\n")
print("Answer options are\na.Basmati \nb.Saffron\nc. Pilau\nd. Sharbati ")
ans8=input("\nSelect the correct answer by typing a,b,c,d\n")
if ans8=="a" or ans8=="A":
    print("Congratulations! You got the right answer")
    score=score+10
    print("Your score is",score)
else:
    print("Oops!Wrong answer")
    print("The correct answer is a.Basmati")
print("Your score is",score)
print("---------------------------------------------------------------------------")
print("Q9.What is the main ingredient of chapati?\n")
print("Answer options are\na. Rice flour \nb.Moong dal flour\nc.Wheat flour \nd. Udat dal flour ")
ans9=input("\nSelect the correct answer by typing a,b,c,d\n")
if ans9=="c" or ans9=="C":
    print("Congratulations! You got the right answer")
    score=score+10
    print("Your score is",score)
else:
    print("Oops!Wrong answer")
    print("The correct answer is c.Wheat flour")
print("Your score is",score)
print("---------------------------------------------------------------------------")
print("Q10.This dish is made of red kidney beans with assorted spices. It is a delicacy of North India.\n")
print("Answer options are\na. Kheer \nb.Chana dal\nc. Moong dal \nd. Rajma ")
ans10=input("\nSelect the correct answer by typing a,b,c,d\n")
if ans10=="d" or ans10=="D":
    print("Congratulations! You got the right answer")
    score=score+10
    print("Your score is",score)
else:
    print("Oops!Wrong answer")
    print("The correct answer is d.Rajma")
print("---------------------------------------------------------------------------")

print("Thankyou for completing our quiz")
print("Your final score is",score)

                                         
Name: Uthra Nachammai
Grade: 9
Be the Next Creator like :